Sunday, 7 September 2008

If its not one thing - its another....

Its a mum's job to worry but I really do try not to until I have something rock solid to worry about - why stress my little brain about something I have no control over, but when your little girl comes up to you and tells you she can't see anything you worry.... I hold up three fingers and ask her how many?, she says two, I say try again.. she says four...hmmmmm " how about somewhere in the middle Ellie... then she starts crying...When this happens three times in ten days you worry a little more... We've had lots of headaches and all sorts of things so hoping its only migraines but mum's poor old mind's is working overtime and certainly not on work lately. Anyway our doctor has referred us to a specialist so she is being checked out further this week. Then to make doubly sure she has her appointment with her heart surgeon the following week, so we'll also be able to ask if it is connected in anyway to her heart problems... So you just gotta have faith faith faith.....we are sure everything will be OK but will be glad to have all these appointments over and done with...
Anyway this happened again on Jessica's birthday last wednesday....Bugger I say as I forgot to take photos and she only turns 10 once- poop I say.... will have to make up for that when her friends come around on Saturday - well that I did and also got some lovely ones today being Father's Day. Its only when you take photos and look back at them like today that I realise OMG... my little girls are growing up and they certainly don't look like their ages. These photos have been snapped using my dad's big Nikon (finkin' I would really like to pinch this) - how good are these and I didn't do nothing but press a button)


Am hoping you all had lovely days with your hubby's and dads and if not them your own families. Day's like today would be especially hard I think for those of you who are single or just lost your dads. Al, my thoughts have been with you today luv....
Here are a couple of other family snaps from today. Couldn't let the day go without one of daddy and his girls and one with mummy too - I couldn't miss out either.

6 comments:

Al said...

Love the photos of the girls. The colour depth in these pics is awesome. Thanks for sharing one of Jess with me for one of the new albums. Yer too kind ;)
Got 3 more spare for me LOL?

Sar said...

Your girls are gorgeous!!! They must be very easy to scrap. Cheers, Sar

Sherry - It's A Scrapper's Life! said...

Mel.. your family is beautiful, my thoughts and prayers are with you for your sweet girl. xxx

Chris Millar said...

Your girls are gorgeous Mel!

ros said...

fingers crossed for u with ur daughter mel.

ros said...

oh, and uve got the same lounge suite as us!!!